Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Karachi, Pakistan » City Info » Visa Requirements

All tourists travelling to Pakistan require a visa except those exempted under the following conditions:

  • Nationals holding a Pakistan Origin Card (POC), not considering his/her nationality, are allowed an unlimited stay in Pakistan.
  • Nationals of Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago are allowed indefinite stay in Pakistan
  • Nationals of Algeria, Argentina, Austria, Brazil, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Hellenic Republic, Iceland, Iran, Luxemburg, Maldives, Mexico, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Philippines, Russian Federation, South Korea, Turkey, Tunisia, Tajikistan and Zambia are permitted to stay in Pakistan for up to a period of 3 months.
  • Nationals of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz, Romania, Yugoslavia, Nepal and Samoa and holders of Chinese passports issued in Hong Kong allowed to stay in Pakistan for up to a period of 30 days.
  • Transit passengers who are progressing on with their journey within 24 hours with the same airline or with the first available flight, provided they possess the required documentation and are not leaving the airport.
  • Holders of UN Laissez-passer.
Documents required for getting a visa:
  • Passport with an expiration date of no less than six months beyond the intended stay.
  • Original passport plus one photocopy
  • Properly completed and signed application form
  • Two passport size photographs in colour, front view with a plain/light background. They should not be older than six months.
  • Confirmed return/onward ticket – computer generated flight itinerary or copy of airline tickets from the airline or travel agency
  • Proof of sufficient funds sustaining your journey during your stay.
  • For business visa – Letter of invitation from employer or sponsoring company

Time required issuing a visa:

The time required to issue a visa may vary according to the type of visa required and nationality of applicant.

Cost of a visa:

The cost of visa application may vary according to the type of visa required and nationality of applicant.

Validity of a visa:

  • Single and double entry visas are valid from three months to one year for a 30 day stay
  • Former Pakistani citizens may apply for a multiple entry visa for a period of five years subject to submission of copy of old Pakistani passport.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.